ag亚游娱乐手机客户端gm777.top是一家集ag亚游娱乐手机客户端,ag亚游娱乐手机客户端,ag亚游娱乐手机客户端于一体的综合性娱乐公司,为玩家提供全方位的游戏体验,诚邀您的体验。

您現在的位置: 首頁 - 備考 - 高起點 - 英語

2019年成人高考高起點英語基礎試題及答案03

來源: 中國教育在線     2019年04月10日

2019年成人高考高起點英語基礎試題及答案03

三、完形填空(共20小題;每題1.5分,共30分。)

通讀下面的短文,掌握其大意。從每小題的四個選項中選出可填入相應空白處的最佳選擇,并把它前面的大寫字母填入左邊括號里。

Mr. Jones woke early one morning, before the sun had risen. It was a beautiful morning, _31_ he went to the window and looked out. He was _32_ to see a neatly-dressed and mid-aged professor, who _33_ in the university just up the road from Mr. Jones‘ house, coming the direction of the town. He had grey hair thick glasses, and was _34 an umbrella, a morning newspaper and a bag. Mr. Jones thought that he must have _35_ by the night train _36_ taking a taxi.

Mr. Jones had a big tree in his garden, and the children had tied a long _37_ to one of the branches, so that they could swing on it.

Mr. Jones saw the professor _38_ when he saw the rope and looked carefully up and down the road. When he saw that there was _39_ in sight, he stepped into the garden (there was no fence), put his umbrella, newspaper, bag and hat nearly on the grass and _40_ the rope. He pulled it _41_ to see whether it was strong enough to take his weight, then ran as fast as he could and swung into the _42_ on the end of the rope, his grey hair blowing all around _43_. _44_ he swung, sometimes taking a few more _45_ steps on the grass when the rope began to swing _46_ slowly for him.

_47_ the professor stopped, straightened his tie, combed his hair carefully, put on his hat, _48_ his umbrella, newspaper and bag, and continued _49_ his way to the university, looking as _50_ and correct and respectable as one would expect a professor to be.

( )31.A. because B. as C. so D. for

答案:C

( )32.A. surprised B. glad C. worried D. excited

答案:A

( )33.A. studied B. worked C. stayed D. lived

答案:D

( )34.A. passing B. doing C. carrying D. sending

答案:C

( )35.A. left B. gone C. taken D. arrived

答案:D

( )36.A. because of B. instead of C. by D. with

答案:B

( )37.A. rope B. line C. stick D. ruler

答案:A

( )38.A. run B. walk C. jump D. stop

答案:D

( )39.A. nothing B. nobody C. no room D. no house

答案:B

( )40.A. carried B. grasped C. took D. threw

答案:B

( )41.A. hard B. high C. heavily D. greatly

答案:A

( )42.A. garden B. tree C. land D. air

答案:D

( )43.A. hands B. his shoulders C. his face D. his neck

答案:C

( )44.A. Backwards and forwards B. Up and down

C. Left and right D. Around and around

答案:A

( )45.A. running B. stopping C. rising D. falling

答案:A

( )46.A. enough B. more C. too D. less

答案:C

( )47.A. At first B. At last C. At once D. At least

答案:B

( )48.A. set up B. gave up C. send up D. picked up

答案:D

( )49.A. on B. for C. by D. with

答案:A

( )50.A. clean B. slow C. funny D. quiet

答案:D

2019年成人高考預報名正在火熱進行中,點擊進行咨詢》》

熱點推薦:

2019年各地成人高考報名時間及入口

成人高考歷年真題匯總

聲明:(一)由于考試政策等各方面情況的不斷調整與變化,本網站所提供的考試信息僅供參考,請以權威部門公布的正式信息為準。
(二)本網站在文章內容來源出處標注為其他平臺的稿件均為轉載稿,免費轉載出于非商業性學習目的,版權歸原作者所有。如您對內容、版權等問題存在異議請與本站聯系,我們會及時進行處理解決。

查看自學考試最新資訊 查看遠程教育最新資訊

名師課程
教材推薦
歷屆考題

名師直播

大學語文
講師:王俏   37課時
  • 聯系方式
  • 投訴與建議電子郵箱:shidai@dual-edu.com
  • 商務合作:17823597581    jijiao@eol.cn
  • 咨詢熱線:01086391515
微信公眾號
官方微博
ag亚游娱乐手机客户端